Cercis canadensis 'Roethgold Chain of Hearts

Plant Group: Deciduous Trees
Genus: Cercis
Species 'Var': canadensis
Common Name: 'Roethgold Chain of Hearts'

Quick Facts:

Golden-yellow to light green foliage with the most distinctive large, heart-shaped leaf. Tight habit which makes this a perfect tree for smaller sized gardens. Clusters of mauve flowers on bare branches in spring.

Height: 4m
Width: 4m
Rate of growth: slow

Foliage:

Golden-yellow to light green heart shaped foliage

Flowers:

Mauve flowers on bare branches in spring

Fruit: