Citrus x citrofortunella microcarpa 'Calamondin'

Plant Group: Evergreen Fruiting
Genus: Citrus
Species 'Var': x citrofortunella microcarpa
Common Name: 'Calamondin Cumquat'

Quick Facts:

Small fruiting evergreen tree.  Attractive ornamental with compact glossy green leaves. Bears small round orange fruit in Autumn/Winter. Suitable for marmalades, candied or used in liqueurs. Plant in fertile, free draining soil. Good in pots.

Height: 3-5m
Width: 2m
Rate of growth: Slow

Foliage:

Compact, glossy green leaves.

Flowers:

Small white fragrant flowers

Fruit:

Small round orange fruit in Autumn/Winter. Suitable for marmalades, candied or used in liqueurs.