Michelia alba 'Paklum'

Plant Group: Exotic Evergreen
Genus: Michelia
Species 'Var': alba
Common Name: 'Paklum' formerly Bau Yu Lan

Quick Facts:

An attractive evergreen tree that is extremely popular throughout South East Asia where it is said to bring good luck. From spring to autumn Michelia x alba produces highly perfumed cream coloured flowers. The fragrance is magnificent, and for this reason it is used extensively in the perfume industry as an essential oil. Michelias prefer moist, fertile and well drained soil that is slightly acidic. A warm sunny, aspect is best though they do tolerate part shade.

Frost sensitive when young.

Height: 8m
Width: 4m
Rate of growth: Moderate

Foliage:

Lime green leaves.

Flowers:

Highly perfumed cream spider orchid like flowers from Spring to Autumn.

Fruit: