Acca sellowiana 'Feijoa' or 'Pineapple Guava'

Plant Group: Evergreen Fruiting
Genus: Feijoa
Species 'Var': sellowiana
Common Name: 'Pinapple Guava'

Quick Facts:

Pretty red flowers in spirng followed by sweet delicious fruit with a pineapple-strawberry flavour. Flowers attract birds and bees. Green foliage with silvery reverse. Plant in well-drained soil with added organic matter & protection from wind as the stems can be brittle.Tolerant of drought and partial shade.

Height: 3m
Width: 2m
Rate of growth: Slow

Foliage:

Light green on top and grey underneath.

Flowers:

White showy flowers whit red stamens.

Fruit:

Oblong berry